01274 414126 01274 414127 office@thorpe.bradford.sch.uk
Screen Shot 2016 12 13 At 13 35 51

July 20th 2018

 

 

Holiday Activity – Summer Minecraft Meets 30 & 31 July

If your child is between 6 and 11 years old this half day fun meet is a perfect activity. Our experienced classroom practitioners will use Minecraft Education Edition (EDU) on laptops to run a variety of interactive activities to allow children to explore and create exciting new worlds.  Minecraft EDU is a game-based learning platform that offers a transformative way to engage children using Minecraft.  It ignites their passion for learning, promoting creativity, collaboration and problem-solving in an immersive environment where the only limit is their imagination!

You do not need to bring any equipment; all resources and laptops will be provided.  There is no need for parents/guardians to stay, but if they feel more comfortable remaining on the premises we have a space where they can wait.  All our staff are DBS registered and are experienced classroom practitioners.

The meets are scheduled as follows:

  • Monday 30th July at 9.30am
  • Monday 30th July at 1pm
  • Tuesday 31st July at 9.30am
  • Tuesday 31st July at 1pm

Please visit the Eventbrite website to book a place for your child:-

Minecraft Meets Booking

The event is also listed on the Council’s Facebook page for you to share with friends and family in the district.

Full address of the sessions is:

The Innovation Centre
Digital Exchange
34 Peckover Street
Little Germany
Bradford
BD1 5BD

If you have any queries before booking please contact Sarah Hawkins on 01274 434818 or by e-mail to Sarah.Hawkins@bradford.gov.uk

Bubble up Bradford  8th-9th September please click for more details

Honours Award                    Top Table

YR Leah Malone/Alexia Dunne                             YR Lucille Hill

Y1 Lienna Whittaker/Charlie Bennett                  Y1 Alex Hall

Y2 Jessica Honeyman/Milly belsten                    Y2  Oliver Lambert

Y3 Joshua Swithenbank/Nevaeh                          Y3 Josh Swithenbank

Y4 Reenad Naseef/Chloe Mitchell                        Y4  Alfie Marshall

Y5 Leyla Reed/Oliver Greenwood                         Y5 Jaimee Hardcastle

Y6 Whole Class                                                          Y6 Kara Pienaar-Dyke

Attendance

Y3 won the attendance for last week. Well done!

 

GOOD TO BE GREEN AWARD

This week’s winners of our behaviour award are Y3.  Well Done!

 

Birthday children next weeks                                   

   Lexie-Mae Hynes         Bradley Best     Lysia Hendy    Moses Hoggarth     Alfie Murgatroyd      Jack Wilkin                     

   Amelia Briscoe        Spencer Moore      Charlie Bennett     Callum Eklid     Layla Harthen     Maisy-Ella Robinson                    

  Milly Belsten      Tilly Belsten       Oliver Greenwood       Amelia Braithwaite        Samuel Lister           Zuzanna Kaczmarczyk                                                             happy-birthday

  Reemas Naseef     Salman Naseef        Chloe Greenwood       Ella Johnston       Ellsie Mouatt         Cyprian Grabarczyk    

Tyler Hunter       Daisie Whittaker      Abigrace Harrison-Walker        Jordan Dunne       Kiana Balaz      Michael Campbell

Lily-Grace Clough      Tjaart Pienaar-Dyke       Lilia Ramsden       Jack Holmes        Kalem Marsden     Michale Moore           

Happy Birthday to them all!